District News ➤ Article 32420
Thumbnail Image for Article 32420BOE announces 2019 Outstanding Service Awards
Posted Date: 04/10/2019

Each year, the Board of Education recognizes individual employees and volunteers for their outstanding service to Andover Public Schools through the Board of Education Outstanding Service Awards program.

This year’s ceremony will be at 7 p.m. Monday, April 29, at Andover Central High School.

Congratulations to the following winners:

Golden Apple - Given to a certified staff member with four or more years in USD 385 who demonstrates educational effectiveness.

Steven Huskey, Andover Central High School
Jenna Howe, Andover High School
Carly Bowden, Andover Central Middle School
Shannon Hobbs, Andover Middle School

Aimee Dester, Andover eCademy
Rhonda Kindle, Cottonwood Elementary
Alicia Moss, Meadowlark Elementary
Stacey White, Prairie Creek Elementary
Megan Bonebrake, Robert M Martin Elementary
Erin Condreay, Sunflower Elementary
Jackie Gagnon, Wheatland Elementary


Bright Red Apple - Given to certified staff new to the profession who demonstrate educational effectiveness and an ability to inspire students.

Keegan Hallmark, Andover Middle School
Victoria Bay, Andover Central MiddleSchool
Kelsie Biebighauser, Andover Central Middle School

 

School Bell - Given to a classified staff member who has given outstanding contributions to the building or district that had a significant impact on services.


June Brown, Support Services
Linden Gentry, Andover Central High School
Joann Dawson, Andover High School
Anna Warrington, Andover Central Middle School
Curtis Powell, Andover Central Middle School
Tracy Mayes, Wheatland Elementary


Helping Hands - Goes to a school volunteer in each school who has given outstanding contributions to the building that significantly impacted students.

Amy Rech, Andover Central High School
Niki Gehring, Andover High School
Audrey Wilson, Andover Central Middle School
Kaely Walker & Shelly Oeding, Andover Middle School
Amber Beck, Cottonwood Elementary
Amber Kear, Meadowlark Elementary
Amanda Cross, Prairie Creek Elementary
Patricia Walcher, Robert M Martin Elementary
Richard Skibba, Sunflower Elementary
Carolyn Matthews, Wheatland Elementary

 

Gold Key - goes to an individual, a business or a community/civic organization that has made outstanding contributions to the district that significantly impacted the students and the school district.

Equity Bank
SRO Heath Kintzel


Spark Award - given to an individual staff member who has played an instrumental role in the district, exudes energy, enthusiasm, and excellence in all their endeavors, is an inspiration to others and significantly impacts students and the school district.

Ricky Brown, Support Services